Validity of audio and video evidences to prove case against husband


If I am.able to collect some audio or video proof where my husband commits he is not able to keep the physical relationship with me from marriage date, then this proof will stand in court or not?

Answers (2)


152 votes

Yes you can produce such evidences in the court. Such evidence is called electronic evidence and are permissible as Indian Evidence Act. There always be counter arguments to that but still to prove your case of consumption of marriage you can produce such evidences.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

87 votes

Yes you can....Since your marriage has not been consummated ( you did not have physical relations) you can file a petition for nullity of marriage on the ground of impotence of your husband.....The effect of this petition would be that if at all a decree of nullity is granted in your favour, your status will be spinster and not divorcee.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles