To Find out if there is a Lookout notice

In Divorce Law
Hi I just want to know if there is a lookout notice against me before visiting India. How do I find that? I dont have a contact number presently. Pls respond via email

Answers (4)

108 votes
If you wish to know about the notice then you must appoint an attorney who can get in touch with the local police station where an FIR is being registered against you or can search for the trial court records if the look out notice/circular is being issued by the court. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


132 votes
You need to hire expert advocate in this matter! We need the jurisdiction details to search the facts and to know if there is any FIR agates you or any court has issued any summons or warrants !
Plz n in touch

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience

340 votes
Dear sir, in order to find that you would have to provide some details for me to check the local police station of your jurisdiction and also in the court where your case is pending if any. You will shortly receive an email from my end in that regard as well.

61 votes
Hello Sir,

please specify the place where you were married in India?
where does your wife reside? where is your home in India
need some more details to revert you
please feel free to call us for better assistance

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."