×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Time taken for disposal of appeal petition at the High Court


Sir, I got contested divorce decree from family court. My wife appealed in high court. How much time it will take for the disposal of appeal petition. Thank you.


Answers (2)

Hi
In general marital matters at high court are decided within 12 to 18 months from the date of filing of appeal, subject to advocates of both parties being present at the time of hearing. presently on account of case overloads and shortage of judges 2014, 2015 year matters are being heard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear,

What is the present status of the appeal? It is difficult to tell as to when the pending appeal will be disposed off. Usually, appeal against divorce decree takes around 3-4 months to get disposed off.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

got arranged married 3 months ago. She is central govt. employee and I am private employee living with my parents residing in govt. accommodation allo…

Read More

We are couple both belongs to hindu religion we want to marry each other .but girls parents are against us .as they are not ready for us togetherness …

Read More

Do I have the right to stay at my husband’s house if he has initiated a Divorce case against me? My in laws have asked me to leave the home. I h…

Read More

I want divorce from my wife ..Because my do not want combind family..She do not work properly...Every time she querrel with me about my sister..brothe…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue