×

quesSpy call recording of wife phone. Can i use it as defense in 498 case?

My wife is having an affair, I have recorded her conversation through spy call recorder. they are talking since months. She also get guidance form her mother that how to behave with me and with the other guy. She also guide her for filing 498A. Q1. Can I use those spy call recordings for filing divorce or Adultery. Q2. Does recording calls of wife, without her knowledge comes under cyber crime. Even if wife is in wrong doings. Q3. Can I use those call recordings in defense if she files 498A/DV/CRPC 125 etc.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Assumin you are Hindus,

      As per section 13(1) of the Hindu marriage act, adultery is a ground for divorce.

      So yes, you can file divorce on the gounds of adultery by using those spy call recordings.

      Recording wife calls is not a crime if husband suspects wife of infidelity. 

      These recordings can also be used as defence in any flase case that she files against you.

       

      Click here to find the best Divorce lawyer in your city.

    • ansQ1. Ans. you can file divorce & adultery case by using those spy call recordings.
      Q2. Ans. No call recording of wife without her knowledge does not come under cyber crime.
      Q3. Ans. Yes you can use those call recordings as your defense if she filed 498A/DV/CR.P.C 125 etc.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • ansGo ahead and use the recordings you have and file a case for divorce on grounds of adultery. By doing this your wife might file a criminal case against you U/s 498A and Under the Domestic Violence acts, take anticipatory bail after you file for divorce. Recording wife calls is not a crime if husband suspects wife of infidelity.

      Advocate Kiran N Murthy

        Indiranagar, Bangalore

    • See the video below to know more about this Divorce legal issue



    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my husband wants divorce but I don't.I want to continue our marriage life.He left the…
    My husband filled section 13 at ahmednagar against me and I have filled section 9,…

    I am class I central Govt. employee and my wife is working in NCC as…

    She have 3 children's. 2 girl & 1 boy. Elder girl study in +1. She…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly