Separated from 1st wife. Now remarried. Can 1st wife claim maintenance


I am a husband ho got divorced almost 7 years back by virtue of mutual separation. It was mentioned in a joint prayer that both of us shall not have any financial demand to each other but i shall bear the cost of education of my child. I got subsequently married and have given birth to a child who is now just 8 months old. Can my ex wife claim maintenance?

Answers (2)


291 votes

No Sir, If there had been a divorce by mutual consent stating that she shall have no financial demand towards you then there is no way her claim will sustain. You can always present your divorce paper to get the claim dismissed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

328 votes

Once your mutual divorce is complete & your wife has given mutual undertaking that no monetary demand is there between the parties, she is not entitled for any maintenance.
Even if she files an application for the same, you can easily defend it by virtue of your divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles