Sending of pornographic images to woman ground for divorce


I found my husband sending pornographic images to a married woman in his office. I tracked it though his whatsapp web. But he didnt accept it and says both their phones are hacked. I involved both the families and despite that he continues the same with her. I wanted to know if the chats can be served as evidences for filing a case against him. On which grounds can I book him?

Answers (1)


249 votes

Yes, you can serve that as an evidence under the court of law. While applying for contesting divorce, you can book him under section 420, 497 and 354 of IPC. This comes under the purview of cheating, adultery and assainating the modesty of woman if the other person is not a willing party to it.

I hope this clarifies your concern


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My Female Friend (Hindu) got married in last December. At the time of marriage her parents send a profile of bride as mentioned she is a graduate, but…

Read More

May I be eligible to file divorce being married on 9.12.2016 on ground of the brides Obsessive Compulsive odisorder as well as her parents behaviour?…

Read More

I am married for a year now and my husband is my mothers cousin brothers son . Need your advice if i can go for divorce as 4 months ago we lost a baby…

Read More

My friend wants a divorce but his wife is not ready n since last 3yrs she is staying at her own home so wat shud be the ground for it can he get one s…

Read More