×

quesRestitution case pending in appeals. Husband moved to USA. What to do?

I filed a restitution of conjugal rights case and i lost it 4 years back. Now as the case is in appeals, my husband has shifted to USA and is not present at any of the hearings. Now the judge asked ask if we would be able to bear the cost of bringing my husband to India. I want to know how to go about things? What should be my next step?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Usually there is no practice of complainant bearing expenses to bringing the opposition party other than cost for service of notice.

      If in case NBW is issued then it becomes the responsibility of the state to execute the warrant.  

      You tell the judge that you are ready to bear the cost if you sepcufy the amount. I don't think that observation was made on serious note. It would have come up during the discussion.

      I am very sure you won't be asked to pay cost if his ticket.

    • ansIf your husband has shifted to USA and not appearing to court proceedings then the Appeal will be disposed off in his absence. Normally in Appeal presence of parties is not mandatory and appearance of counsel is enough. You can request the judge to direct your Husband's Counsel to keep you husband presence before the court.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • ansUsually there is no practice of complainant bearing expenses to bringing the opposition party other than cost for service of notice. If in case NBW is issued then it becomes the responsibility of the state to execute the warrant. You tell the judge that you are ready to bear the cost if you sepcufy the amount. I don't think that observation was made on serious note. It would have come up during the discussion.

      I am very sure you won't be asked to pay cost if his ticket.

      Regards,

      Sandeep Hegde

      Advocate Sandeep Hegde

        Rajajinagar, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hindu wife did not want to have a relationship with husband and wanted the divorce…

    Hi sir, I have filled divorce petition since 2 years. My wife does not agree…

    Meri shadi nov 2015 me hui thi , 27 aug ko meri absent me meri…
    My current lawyer is not help properly in my divorce case. He is not giving…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly