×

quesRecent Judgement on Divorce case at two different places can combine

Myself (male) Applied divorce and case is in the inquiry stage in Coimbatore Family court, In which my wife wants to continue the marriage. Same time she filed two cases in his Native town Srivilliputhur (250 km from Coimbatore) one is Restitution of Conjugal Rights & 2nd one is Maintenance case. Already they tried to transfer the Coimbatore case to Srivilliputhur in the highcourt and case was rejected. Now recently I seen a judgement that when two cases on a divorce can be combined and inquired in one single court. Can I get a judgement copy or case number to download from website please.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear sir
      When two cases in different courts that can be tried in the same court..

      Sorry , I don't have the Case number for the require Judgement..if i got i will contact you ..

      Thanks

      Advocate Sakthivel

        Kodaikanal, Dindigul

    • ansFirst of all what you heard is possible only when both the cases are held in the same court or within the same jurisdiction. If both the cases are being tried at different courts, transfer application if to be filed for joint trial or combined trial. In your case both are different subjects hence joint trial may not be possible though they both are of the same marital dispute. Further it was at your behest the transfer application filed b her to transfer your divorce case to her place was rejected by high court, therefore it is vis a vis that even if you apply for transfer of Srivalliputhur case to Coimbatore, it may not be considered. When you have not even applied for such a transfer what are you going to with the judgment desired for, if you just want to see such judgments you may browse in the internet looking for one.

      Advocate T Kalaiselvan

        Kosapet, Vellore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    A mediation happened in Supreme court where it was agreed between both the parties that…

    We have a MC Divorce case already running in family court for an year now.…
    Meri marriege 2008 m hui thi aur beta 7 year ab 1 year 5 month…

    I am Maharashtrian Guy and I Got married to Gujrati Girl on 8.01.2016 .After marriage…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly