Procedure to withdraw the for maintenance case.


I FILE CASE IN 2014 NOW I AM NOT IN FINANCIAL CONDITION SO LIKE TO WITHDRAW CASE I HAVE TO GIVE MAINTENANCE IN SEC 24 SO NOW WHAT THE EFFECT IF I LIKE TO WITHDRAW CASE

Answers (1)


73 votes

Your question is not clear but I believe that you are in bad financial shape and not in a position to pay maintenance. It would not be appropriate for you to withdraw the case at this point of time and if you stop paying maintenance, your wife will get an execution of the order and you will be forced to pay maintenance. I would suggest that if you are not in a position to pay maintenance to your wife then you just plead before the Hon'ble Court for modification of the order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles