×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for divorce on medical grounds


My frnd hindu her marraige solomonise spcile marrage on District Reg.Office At prsent he taking divorce her wife without any docter priscription she is mentally problem


Answers (2)

If the marriage has been recently solemnised and your friend was unaware of the girl's mental problem, he can file for nullity of the marriage on the ground of fraud/ misrepresentation. If not, i would advise that rather than filing solely on the ground of medical, which is very difficult to establish and has its own drawbacks, it is better to file under any of the other applicable grounds.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No, there is no any provision to taking divorce section 13 Divorce of Hindu marriage act 1955, according to these act without medical evidence your friend cannot blame of his wife so suppose if your friend blame his wife was mental so he seek divorce so then court direct appropriate authority to take a medical checkup then the court will satisfy she is mental then only your friend get divorce other wise there is no chance to take divorce without medical document.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am married for a year now and my husband is my mothers cousin brothers son . Need your advice if i can go for divorce as 4 months ago we lost a baby…

Read More

I m 34 yrs married men.My marriage is a love marriage.my wife is 5 yrs elder than me.she cheated me by hiding her age n married me.my life with her wa…

Read More

I found my husband sending pornographic images to a married woman in his office. I tracked it though his whatsapp web. But he didnt accept it and says…

Read More

Sir, I have married on 19/04/2018 . we do sex with protection for 3 times in one month,in the month of june 2018-my wife had a pain in stomach . so we…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue