Parents forcefully married the boy. Now we love each other. What to do


please suggest what can be done. the person whom i love is married but is not living with his wife from the day of his marriage as he has job outside and the girl is living with her original parents not even at the home of the boy. as the girl is uneducated and the boy has done MBA he did not want to live with her. His parents forced him emotionally to marry the girl. as we both like each other can we marry each other ??. the previous marriage has no relation like husband or wife they have not even seen other after marriage.

Answers (1)


303 votes

Even husband and wife have not been residing together and the marriage is not solemnized though for another marriage decree of divorce is must. 



If the wife agrees then a divorce petition u/s 13B HMA can be filed. Issue of alimony can also be sort out along with the same petition. If not, then the husband can filed a divorce petition on the ground of seperation and marriage not being solemnized.



 



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles