×

quesOpinion in alimony and 498A case. Wife is well educated. What alimony?

The girl flied for alimony. She is highly educated Was employed before marriage. After marriage and till filing for alimony she had no income, .but 1) the records produced by her in FC show she was gainfully employed and gud income 2) She fudged the records produced in FC . She also lodged a 498A .which prima facie appear of no substance . What are the options open for the defendant in FC for her tampering with the records presented and making a false statement of no income, even when the case is under hearing. Similarly in the 498A case, what options even case has not come for hearing>?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSir,
      If the spouse is earning and that to more than you, she is not entitle to calim the same as per judgment of Delhi High court 1991.But You have to prove the same showing her income in court by issuing summons to her Employer.
      As far as 498 case u can challenge the same as per recent judgment of supreme court if your case fall within guidelines .
      Regards

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansYou can quash the case under s. 482 crpc. Please refer to landmark judgment of Arnesh Kumar v. State of Bihar.
      For filing a false case against you In 498A, you can file a application for malicious prosecution to the magistrate; once you win the case on merit.
      She is not entitled for maintenance as she is a working lady. For tampering with records as I understand that she has forged documents, you can initiate criminal proceeding against her.
      Thanks.

      Advocate Feroz A Shaikh

        Kurla West, Mumbai

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My elder brothers wife lodge a complaint against our family earlier. After that they were…

    I am 47yrs old lady having 25yrs of married life my husband is having mental…
    I wanted divorce from my husband as he has not being fulfilling any of his…
    Hi, I had applied for mutual consent divorce in Sept 2016 and was granted divorce…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly