No salary. Do i have to pay maintenance from interest recevied on FD?


I am planning to file for judicial separation. I was working abroad before thereafter i came to India last year and since then i am not working. Now if i file for divorce my wife will ask for maintenance, but i don't have any salary. I just have some FD's in bank. Do i have to pay her maintenance from the interest received on FD?

Answers (1)


202 votes

Hello,
Maintenance can be claimed only if your spouse is unable to maintain herself i.e if she is uneducated or her earnings are much less than yours. Unemployment is no bar to pay maintenance unless you are medically unfit. Further if you file Divorce and if you are successful in proving your case on merits, she will not be entitled to claim maintenance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles