×

quesMy marriage is registered under Nepal laws, how can I file for divorce

My marriage is registered under the law of Nepal. Now I am going through a phase as I need a divorce but my husband is not ready to do it. Currently I reside at Mumbai at my parents place. I want to ask : What if I don't take a divorce, coz he is not ready to give me ? What if he marrys someone else without my knowledge ? Is there any cause that will valid the second marriage without the divorce? As I heard that if I don't approach the count abt the second marriage within 35-45days, the second marriage will be valid. Can I applied divorce summons through online/postal service

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou have not disclosed your nationality.as your marriage is governed by Nepal law, will have to take more details and legal status of yours I.e. both husband and wife from you to give you proper advice. Kindly note there is no online court proceedings in India.rest can b advice only after detailed information.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    can a hindu marriage be dissolved within 6 months of marriage when the wife has…
    Hi i filed for divorce on the grounds me and my husband or not living…
    I am hindu family girl my age is 21 years old,I have done court marriage…
    can a married woman leaves her husband to stay with before marriage lover....without filing divorce.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly