×

quesMarried through matrimonial site. Wife left house and irritating.

Actually my brother got married in Oct14 through a matriomonial site. But in 60days the girl started behaving badly. And in 2months she got preganant and angry and left home with all her belongings Now she filed a case on my brother and askin money My brother is jobless and mentally disturb, We need to knw can my brother get divorce from her

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Your brother can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty only after the period of completing 1 year from marriage. Further we can try for mutual divorce if she agrees in mediation. Also, you didn't disclose what type of matter she has filed so that we can advise you on the same.

      So at least one year period is mandatory for filing a divorce petition.

      Another option is to file a petition for annulment of marriage which can be filed before the completion of 1 year as well. However, the grounds for the same are different and we need to know details to see if any ground can be used to file for annulment.

       

       

    • answe need to know the details of case filed against your brother but yes your brother can file divorce case on the ground of mental crueltyaginst his wife there is no bar to it. and if the lady is ready for divorce then you can proceed for mutual consent divorce before the proper court of law.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansDivorce may get for desertion. Till then maintenance is required to be paid as per court direction. If wife is earning then maintenance cant be given.

      Advocate Uday Jadhav

        Bibvewadi, Pune

    • ansSir,
      Your brother can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty only after the period of completing 1 year from marriage. Further we can try for mutual divorce if she agrees in mediation Further you didn't disclose what type of matter she has filed.
      So at least one year period is mandatory for doing petition.
      Regards
      Pramod Kale

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    hello sir/madam, I want to know dat what can b d legal grounds for taking…

    I intend to divorce my wife due to various nature of cruelty inflicted on me…

    Sir Mera aur mein wife ka bahut din se anban chal raha tha. Usne akdin…
    My in laws hv put cameras all over except in private rooms.as im being mentally…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly