Married for nine months and wants to get mutual divorce


I married 9months ago. Me and my wife are not feeling comfortable with each other. So how could we get divorce easily and quickly


Answers (3)

Yes it is possible to get divorce both parties under section 13-B of Hindu Marriage Act .it is very easy, it will take 6 months time .while filing this petition another application be annexed with this petition under section 14 of Hindu Marriage Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In order to get mutual consent divorce, you need to wait for at least one year of marriage. However, if your marriage is not registered than you can somehow take the advantage if it. It would be better if you wait for another three four months in order to get divorce by mutual consent easily. As there is no point continuing with the relationship if it has become bitter for whatever reasons.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

yes one can get divorce by filling the petition an there is no impedement in getting the divorce decree as the said issue has been resolved by the Apex court now. if client wants to disolve the merriage then they can approach and will get the required decree.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello Sir/Madam I (hindu religion) have applied for a divorce from my wife which is pending now and my wife is not ready to go for a mutual consent. D…

Read More

How long does it take for a divorce to happen by mutual consent of both the husband and the wife. IN this regard is the wife entitled to alimony.…

Read More

I had filed for divorce on grounds on cruelty along with a petition for child maintenance and return of articles. The court has passed an order of Rs …

Read More

Hello I want to know that is it possible to get a divorce from wife and marry girlfriend ,if there is irrevocable difference between wife and husband…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue