×

quesMarriage Registered in India / Divorced in US

Hi, One of my relatives got married in India but is now getting divorced in USA. She and her husband moved to USA a few months after the marriage and filed for separation after they were in US for one year. They have been living separately in US for past one year. A US court is about to grant them divorce but I want to know if that divorce is applicable in India or do they need to do any additional proceedings in India. As of now the divorce is happeing mutually. Please help!

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Foreign Judgment is valid in Indian Courts provided if it is adjudicated in accordance with principle of Natural Justice and equity. And moreover since both the parties have mutually applied for divorce, there won't be any problem.

       

    • ansSection 13 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, provides that a foreign judgment shall be conclusive if it has been pronounced by a Court of competent jurisdiction. As per guidelines issued by the Hon'ble Supreme Court, a foreign Court in a matrimonial dispute matter must pass an order in accordance with the Law under which the parties have married notwithstanding exception under certain cases. All marital dispute have to be dealt as per the provision of the law under which the marriage took place thus if the foreign decree complies with the guidelines of the Supreme Court in matrimonial dispute matters then the same would be valid in India. The divorce must be filed under the grounds valid for divorce under the Hindu Marriage Act and must not be contested by either party in India.

      Advocate Praneeta Sharma

        Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

    • ansForeign Judgment is valid in Indian Courts provided if it is adjudicated in accordance with principle of Natural Justice and equity. And moreover since both the parties have mutually applied for divorce, there won't be any problem.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hii i and my husband got married as per hindu act we just have the…
    My brother Got married on 11-12-13 and have a baby girl. She need more money…
    My husband is in army i live with my two childrens boy and girl. He…
    My friend is a single woman planning to marry a person who has been previously…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly