×

quesMarriage postponed by girl's parents. Only engagement done. What to do

i got engaged in November. Me and my parents went to the girls family and engagement was arranged. They cancelled and postponed the marriage from April and keeps on postponing it. Now they are telling me and not my parents that are not ready for arrange marriage. What can i do now if they file any false? Can i get married to someone else?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

    • ansYou are legally not married yet. You can go ahead and get married to any other girl if you wish.

      Talk to that girl and her family with whom you have got engaged l, get the things clarified and you can ask them to give it writing that they are not willing to get their girl married to you and they have no claimagaist you. Please note, this is optional.

      Advocate Sandeep Hegde

        Rajajinagar, Bangalore

    • ansYou can marry any another girl since marriage is not solemnized between you and that girl. She cannot even file any sort of false complaint as it won't withstand before the court. Even she can also marry any other boy as per her wish.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to know if i am eligible to get maintenance from husband? I also…

    I am from a smail zilla can I file my divorce case in lok adalat…
    As my cousin had married a boy and completed 17 years of marriage. Boy is…
    I want to take divorce from my wife because she always toucher me. Again and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly