Legal rights of wife after divorce

In Divorce Law
Am a Roman Catholic, a home maker (a non earning member) & mother to a 2yr old & 5 yr old girls. Husband from Bandra while I come from Andheri. Currently we reside in Abu Dhabi. Want to knw my legal rights if my Husband or I file for a separation or divorce. My husband works for a bank & my elder daughter goes to school in Abu Dhabi. In case i file for a separation, would want to stay in Abu Dhabi for a year till we figure out admissions for my daughters next year.. be it in Dubai or Abu Dhabi or in Mumbai. Want to knw if my husband is obligated to take care of our monetary needs & to what extent/limit. What do I need to prepare for. 

Answers (3)

253 votes
Kindly mention the religion of your husband, the place where the marriage was solemnised, the rituals under which the marriage was solemnised and under what provision of law was it registered.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


79 votes
You have used both the terms legal Separation and Divorce ,both have slightly different connotations.As a wife you can ask for maintenance for self and children ,the limit amount finally decided in Court will after taking into consideration many factors like your expenses and children's expenses ,his income ,his liabilities etc,you can also ask for residence,custody and other appropriate reliefs in Indian Courts .If both are agreeable to the Divorce other terms on custody ,access etc can be mutually worked out and a Mutual Consent Divorce Petition filed.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

96 votes
HELLO, i have been thorough your query and i think that you can g your divorce done here in india and the laws of Dubai and India are very different. Subject of Divorce is very complex so these platform is very small to discuss the whole issue!

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."