Legal grounds & procedure for contested divorce


Can a Hindu husband get divorce if his Hindu wife is staying seperate from 7-8 years with her daughter?She doesnt want to come back,nor wants to give divorce.Gave lots of mental stress to her husband.The father n daughter have a gud relation.Now she is 19 yrs old.Is 1 sided divorce possible?

Answers (1)


183 votes

Hello
Yes you can get divorce under hindu marriage act

You can send your wife legal notice for divorce or you can apply to the court for divorce petition.



















Engage a lawyer for this

Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Last year (2016)october marriage done, after 1 month I know the he have affair with other girl I ask her that day day onwards he is arrised and forced…

Read More

My friend had done court marriage on April 2014, but after that they have not stayed together, they want to have social marriage... But her partner su…

Read More

I m abhishek Male 37 hve 1 son. 7 yrs marriage, getting exploited by wife, giving me mental torture and huge stress. Threatening of fake dowry case an…

Read More

How can I take divorce if my wife is not agree.…

Read More