×

quesIs divorce is possible mutually with in 6 month of marriage?

Hi please assist me about mou ..mutual consent divorce with in 6 months of our marriage as i was married in nov 2014 which is not registered as nw we mutally agreed to get seperated and so on my inlaws insisting for signing divorce out of court (mou) .please assist is that possible ?and what is d procedure ?wat are the things which should mandatory in doing .so that their would not b any hassel in both our life.please assist

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansMou is not legally valid . you have to file a divorce petition mutually in court under section 13B(1) alog with an application for waving of the statutory period of one year . only court can grant divorce and severance of relation takes place after passing of decree of divorce. .

      Advocate Ashok Kumar Jha

        Mayur Vihar 1, Delhi

    • ansHi, divorce cannot be obtained within one year of marriage. You will have to wait till you complete an year of your marriage. After completion of the said period, you can file a petition in court along with decided terms enumerated in MOU. This is called 1st motion. The Court if convinced, would pass an order in the same and thereafter you will have to wait for another six months before you file the 2nd motion which will conclude the divorce.

      Advocate Kanika Bhutani

        Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

    • ansDear Madam,

      The mutual consent divorce usually takes place in two motions and six months.The process is a follows:
      - Both parties sit together and enter into a settlement.
      -petition for first motion is filed in court. Court will ask parties whether they want to seperate. if yes statement is recorded and cooling period of six months is given.
      - after six months Parties jointly file second motion of divorce and after statements divorce is granted.

      The catch here is both parties should be living seperately for one year before filing first motion divorce petition. In your case that time is not over but as your marriage is not registered you can manipulate the marriage date a bit.

      Ps: The above information may not be taken as the course of action i suggest but parties often do that.

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am hindu married for nearly three years we have a son who was born…

    Since last 10 months my husband has harassing me mentally. He stopped giving any home…

    I have a friend who is married and is now on the verge of getting…

    Pls let me know if i am entotled to share in the property wherein property…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly