In case of infidelity what are the rights of wife apart from divorce


Sir/Madam, In case of infidelity the rights of women is only to file a divorce case? Is law has any other punishments against a husband having an extra marital affair?

Answers (1)


76 votes

There are multiple other reliefs which can be obtained on both civil and criminal proceedings apart from divorce proceedings. The details of the case will accordingly decide such resource. Just let me know the place and details of proofs of infidelity. Further, such proceedings demand lot of your time and money. So if you committed to take the defaulter to task go for it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have solid proof of call recordings for adultery against spouse. Is that enough to win or should i get some eye visible evidence? and do i still lia…

Read More

 I AM HINDU. I WAS MARRIED IN WEST AFRICA. HOW CAN I CLAIM MAINTENANCE FROM MY HUSBAND ? HOW CAN I CANCEL HIS VISA ?…

Read More

One of my best male friends got married two year back. after marriage he found that his wife has physical relation with other person. He recorded her …

Read More

I got married in the end of 2012. In starting eveything was good. But just after 2-3 months, my husband started behaving badly. He used to give all hi…

Read More