×

quesI want to get divorce from my wife. How should i proceed?

I want to get divorce from my wife. I got married in 2013 and its being 2 year of my marriage. Due to compatibility and mutual understanding differences I want to get divorce now and she also thinks the same as of now. Please help me.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Section 13B of the HMA Act 1955 provides for divorce by mutual consent (period of separation is 1 year)
      Section 28 of the Special marriage Act, 1954 provides for divorce by mutual consent.
      Section 10A of the Divorce Act, 1869, provides for divorce by mutual consent (period of separation is 2 years)

      The Conditions required under section 13B of the Hindu Marriage Act are as follows:

      (i) Husband and wife have been living separately for a period of one year or more,

      (ii) That they are unable to live together,

      (iii) And that both husband and wife have mutually agreed that the marriage has totally collapsed, Hence marriage should be dissolved.

      Under these circumstances a Divorce by Mutual consent can be filed.
      Divorce By Mutual Consent is as the name suggests is when both parties ie husband and wife come to a mutual understanding that the marriage be dissolved amicably.

      How does it work:

      In all there are two court appearances in a mutual divorce

      i First A joint petition signed by both parties is filed in court .

      ii Secondly In the first motion statement of both parties are recorded and then signed on paper before the Hon'ble Court.

      iii Thirdly The 6 month period is given for reconciliation, (the hon'ble court gives a chance to the couple to change their mind)

      iv Fourthly 6 months after the first motion or at the end of the reconcile period if both parties still don't agree to come together. Then the parties may appear for the second motion for the final hearing.

      Divorce decree will be granted as the Hon'ble Court may deem fit.

      This a shorter process and takes approximately 8 to 1 year.
       

    • ansSir,
      assuming you are Hindus you may file a petition for divorce by mutual consent before the district court having jurisdiction. 2 motions will be involved. The court will pass the 1 st motion and after a period of 6 months a 2nd motion will be filed and the decree of divorce will likely be granted. I hope that answers your query. Regards

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • ansSection 13B of the HMA Act 1955 provides for divorce by mutual consent.(period of separation is 1 year)
      Section 28 of the Special marriage Act, 1954 provides for divorce by mutual consent.
      Section 10A of the Divorce Act, 1869, provides for divorce by mutual consent (period of separation is 2 years)

      The Conditions required under section 13B of the Hindu Marriage Act are as follows:
      (i) Husband and wife have been living separately for a period of one year or more,
      (ii) That they are unable to live together,
      (iii) And that both husband and wife have mutually agreed that the marriage has totally collapsed, Hence marriage should be dissolved.

      Under these circumstances a Divorce by Mutual consent can be filed.
      Divorce By Mutual Consent is as the name suggests is when both parties ie husband and wife come to a mutual understanding that the marriage be dissolved amicably.

      How does it work:
      In all there are two court appearances in a mutual divorce
      i First A joint petition signed by both parties is filed in court .
      ii Secondly In the first motion statement of both parties are recorded and then signed on paper before the Hon'ble Court.
      iii Thirdly The 6 month period is given for reconciliation, (the hon'ble court gives a chance to the couple to change their mind)
      iv Fourthly 6 months after the first motion or at the end of the reconcile period if both parties still don't agree to come together. Then the parties may appear for the second motion for the final hearing.
      Divorce decree will be granted as the Hon'ble Court may deem fit.
      This a shorter process and takes approximately 8 to 1 year.

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • ansIf both are willing to get separated than a divorce petition can be filed in the court. The terms of separation can be discussed and if required, reduced in writing in the form of an agreement which can be the basis of the petition. Please keep in mind that one years separation is a must for seeking divorce by way of mutual consent. The same can be discussed and managed also.

      Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi I had lodged a Dv case myself with help of a protection officer.My husband's…

    I am a single parent not yet divorced. Want to take my kid(6 year old)…
    Sir, i am applied divorce at addl.senior civil judge court in 11/2011. after dismissing the…
    I have paid Alimony to my wife but she is not coming for second motion.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>