Husband want mutual divorce. I want alimony for child. What to do?

my husband want to divoce for mutual concern but i don't need, | need my alimony to my girl child

Answers (3)

288 votes

You have to file a casr against your husband for claiming the maintainance for yourself and your child or file any other case such as dv act case against your husband and inlaws to make it sure to force him to come down to the table to settle down the things permanently in the shape of alimony etc

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

329 votes

In a mutual divorce, there are two motions filed (6 months apart) before the court. Along with the motion, there is also a settlement agreement between husband and wife. You can ensure that this agreement mentions alimony amount for your child. Else, you may not consent to mutual divorce. Then in a contentious matter, you can always seek alimony in court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
289 votes

Husband cannot get divorce on the ground of mutual consent if you are not ready to give divorce. In any case, if your husband is financially stable and you are not, and the custody of the girl child is given to you, you will be getting maintenance and child support money.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles