×

quesHusband having extra marital affair. Does not give monthly expenditure

My husband has an extra marital affair for past 4 years. I have 2 daughters. I did love marriage. He doesn't give me monthly expenditure many times. He keeps telling me to leave. What are my rights? What can i do? I don't want to divorce him.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear Madam,

      You can file for a maintenance petition under section 125 crpc for your own maintenance and maintenance of your children.

      As per law your Husband is bound to maintain you and your children to they attain majority.

      Please feel free to contact for further course of action.

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansYou can claim the maintainance from the husband for self as well as children by instituting a petion under section 125 CRPC and if you want to do any other thing with regard to the matrimonial dispute please have a meeting across the table in order to discuss the other moralities.

      Advocate Rajan Bhatia

        District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

    • ansGoing by the brief facts of your case, you can claim maintenance for yourself and your daughters from your husband which is specifically provided under Section 18 of the Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act, 1956, where in you are entitled to maintenance during your life time from your husband. Also, as your husband has asked you to leave your marital home and refused to give you monthly expenditure you have the option of filing a case of domestic violence against your husband under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005.
      Apart from the above you can also file for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage act, 1955, if your husband has abandoned you and has started residing separately.

      Advocate Kasturi Sharma

        Keshavpuram, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    How long it take in case for mutual divorce? Facing hardship in marriage and not…

    our family has been charged with a false case with the sections 498a, 406, 506,…

    We served notice for divorce to my daughters husband before one year.now after some understanding…

    Petitioner highly qualified and employed previous to marriage. and decides to sit at home and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly