×

quesHusband having affair for 2 years. Can he get divorce w/o my consent?

I have been married for 11 years. For last 2 years my husband is having an extra marital affair. He is asking for divorce. I am not willing to divorce him as I want to resolve our differences. We have a 7 year old child. Pls suggest if he can still seek divorce without my consent or not?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Yes, your husband can seek divorce without your consent by making allegations which may appear to be false and baseless. You can contest the case and disprove all his allegations in the court.

      You can also pressurise him by filing separate cases seeking maintenance and also alleging domestic violence. You can also seek maintenance for your child.

      Apart from this you can file a criminal complaint against your husband for adultery and involve the girl also in the matter.  It is also to your benefit if you begin collecting evidence of your husband's affair (phootos, hotel, restaurant bills, phone messages, call records etc)

       

    • ansMadam,
      in your situation it is highly unlikely that any court will grant your husband a divorce decree without your consent. Further, you and your daughter are entitled to maintenance if your husband is neglecting in that respect. It is also to your benefit if you begin collecting evidence of your husband's affair (phootos, hotel, restaurant bills, phone messages, call records etc). A detective may be appropriate for this

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • ansYes, your husband can seek divorce without your consent by making allegations which may appear to be false and baseless. You can contest the case and disprove all his allegations in the court. You can also pressurise him by filing separate cases seeking maintainence and also alleging domestic violence. U can also seek maintenance for your child. Apart from this you can file a criminal complaint against your husband for adultery and involve the girl also in the matter. It's a criminal offence and he can be put to task.

      Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hii we married 4 year ago in sikh religion my husband is New Zealand citizen…

    If girl wans to marry a boy... but boy do not want to marry her.…

    I got marriage before one year, I have complained about my husband and his family…
    My father runs an established business and has some properties also, i live in canada…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly