×

quesHusband filing for divorce on the basis of my past life, Is it valid

Husband filing for divorce basis on wife past life... Can he get divorced on ground of my past life... I was about to get married to a man... We shared semi nude pics... He mis used those pics for black mailing me n my husband after my marriage... This is my second marriage... Pls help

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThis is not a ground for seeking the divorce, and you may also file the criminal complain against the person before the police station, who is started black mailiing you. under the various section of Indian penal code and it Act.

      Advocates Rajkumar Rameshwar Sharma

        Kandivali East, Mumbai

    • anson your past life husband can't file divorce. he can give any other ground for asking divorce. also your question is not clear here. you said that you were about to get marry with somebody who shared your pic with your husband and this is your second marriage. it does not make any difference that you are married once or twice. ...............

      Best Regards,

      Adv. Jyoti Kolhe

      Advocate Jyoti Kolhe

        Prabhadevi, Mumbai

    • ansDear client he cannot use things if things happened before yr present marriage. If things happened after yr present marriage then only he can use these things against u and can ask divorce on the ground of adultery. For any legal help call me

      Adv Prasad Patil

      Pune

      Advocate Prasad Patil

        Pimple Saudagar, Pune

    • Fixed Cost Family / Matrimonial Services Starting From Rs.499/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my case starts at 2014.both have agerred for divorce.in my last hearing,the judge asked the…
    I m hindu.i m live separate from husband as he asked us to leave the…
    I want to file the divorce case and also need women cell to help me…
    I just want to file divorce against my husband. He used to beat me hard…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly