Husband filed divorce case what can I do


Am hindu, i filed 498a against my husband,so now he send me divorce notice to my parents house,but am residing at my husbands house,as my parents didnt received court papers because am not leaving there,they gave my actual address, because of all this i might be missing some hearings,what should i do? the allegations made by him are completely false,i dont want give him divorce, he just want to escape from marriage,thats why he is not staying in his house with me,am staying alone there, so what should i do?please help me

Answers (4)


346 votes

Dear,

You can file a petition for "Restitution of Conjugal rights" which means that you pray to the court that you do not wish to divorce from the Husband, and you wish to stay with him and have a conjugal relationship.

Of course the obvious question is, S.498 is a penal provision and it is instituted so as to penalise a person. Hence on one hand you say i want to punish my husband and on the other you say i want to continue with him?! Seems contradictory. The punishment for 498A is an imprisonment upto 3 years, wont your restitution become infructuous in that case.

For more information you may visit my Bombay or Pune office.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

197 votes

u have contested the divorce case. what about ur say of divorce case.
mediator report must necessary.
u have file a counter case against ur husband for restitution and maintenance.
whats ground of ur husband in this divorce case?

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
242 votes

Given the circumstances, you immediately hire an Advocate who will help you in ground level. Your husband may get exparte order of divorce against you. As far as allegations are concerned the same can be dealt with in reply.

196 votes

Dear client if notice is send by court then u have to appear in the court and have to put yr side before court by denying his all allegations. Appear in divorce matter and contest the same. I can also file domestic violence case against husband. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles