×

quesHusband deserted me and child after her birth as he wanted male child

My girl child is born 20months before.my husband don't want girl child.he wants baby boy.he is not happy at all. He is not talking to me from then.. He left both of us from his life..he said he will marry another women. Please help

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear client if u want to save yr marriage then first send legal notice through lawyer to husband and ask him to take back u and child with him. If he will not agree then file restitution of conjugal rights case in court. For any legal help call me

      Adv prasad patil

      Pune

      Advocate Prasad Patil

        Pimple Saudagar, Pune

    • ansThere r various remedies in law for ur problem. Since he deserted u n ur daughter u can file application for restitution of cojugsl right claiming ur rights as a wife, can also claim maintenance. U can file application under domadtic violence act since this comes under mental n financial cruelty. Will drpend upon what kind of relief u want from court.

      Advocate Priya Sachin Zoting

        Hanuman Nagar, Nagpur

    • ansWhat help you want? Are you Willing to continue your marriage or want divorce with maintainance? You have both options , you can go for restitution of conjugal right by which you can continue your marriage. Or you can file divorce petition with maintainance.
      What is your religion and where are you from?

      Advocate Sharad Malode

        Hinjewadi, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband has filed the divorce petition, just because he wanted to win over the…

    I've been married for more than two years. I've no documents that say I'm married.…
    when the wife is govt emp. and ready to take the custody of the 13yr…
    I have sent an email to my husband for divorce he has not replied to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly