How to send pre-litigation mutual mediation to separated wife


Is it possible for me send the pre-litigation mutual mediation notice from Mediation center of family court at my city to my wife who stay at another district or city ? Is it a legally possible procedure? or I have to go to same city or district under same judiciary and file that notice in family court?

Answers (4)


245 votes

Actually not possible, the procedure is that the cases which are pending before the courts, those matters only can be referred to mediation center. If you want pre- litigation settlement, then issue notice to opposite party with your terms and conditions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

84 votes

Is it possible for me send the pre-litigation mutual mediation notice from Mediation center of family court at my city to my wife who stay at another district or city ? Is it a legally possible procedure? or I have to go to same city or district under same judiciary and file that notice in family court?

yes it is possible. you can send the pre -litigation mediation notice . It will be send from mediation center itself by Registered Post Acknowledgement Due.

You can proceed.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
55 votes

Hi...yes you have to file case in jurisdiction pertains you both only. Before filing case notice will not be issued to opponent and it is only after filling case only notice will be issued to opposite party.
Thank you

335 votes

Yes , you can , You have to send legal notice through the family court which you have filed petition and not from the family court where your wife resides. Before proceeding consult your lawyer and proceed. Mediation Centre will not send any notice but they can intimate your wife to come to mediation centre and settle the matter

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles