×

queshow to save myself and my parents from wife who threatens

I am married for a year and half and my wife has started creating issues with my parents on petty issues under the guidance of her family. She never speaks truth and always say different version. She is ready to create any scene at any place and doesn't care what people will say on this. Now, my parents and me living in this terror b'coz as middle class we afraid if someone say anything in crowd. Also, I want my parents out of any future problem if she files false case or start unnecessary litigation against me or my family. How can I save my parents from these troubles?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThere a a few things you can do. Firstly move out from your parents. Then the rest can get solved stepwise starting with certain civil proceedings. The nature of your question has various solutions which I can only answer once I have met you

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansTo save parents from any future problemyou need to to have seperate residence from your parents .if parents reside with you, being matrimonial home your wife can create problem either by creating nuesances or through litigationby impliating falsely. .if the property owned by your parents then you can get seperated through court orders.
      if you want to save yourself you need to. tconsult an advocate to advise you for litigation

      Advocate Ashok Kumar Jha

        Mayur Vihar 1, Delhi

    • ansSir , you need to shift to a rented accommodation with ur wife as soon as possible and also tell ur parents to publish an article in local newspaper whereby they will disown you and your wife from all thier properties . do not disclose ur income with ur wife n keep all ur income related documents away from ur wife . we can't stop her from filing a case but we sure can create reasonable grounds for your defence if any litigation occurs

      Advocate Anshul Gupta

        Ajmeri Gate, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Can you please tell me the procedure for mutual divorce. thanks in advance
    in remarriage, if wife already got one time settlement from first marriage, and she goes…
    Me and my wife not live together last eighteen months she fill up divorce pition…

    The girl flied for alimony. She is highly educated Was employed before marriage earning Rs…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly