×

queshow to safeguard from false domestic violence case

Since the beginning of brother's marriage there are problems in the marriage. His wife is the single child of her parents and she from beginning wants my brother and herself to stay with her parents. She has been going to her parents home on and off for a few months in between. She came back 1 week ago after spending 2 months at her parents home and said she wants to go back again. My mother then had some tussle with her. Next day her father took her back to their home. Now they are saying that they will file case as she has photos of her bruises. Pls advice how do we save ourself from this?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can file a application for anticipatory bail seeking bail in the event she files any criminal complaint including dowry and domestic violence case. Send a notice for restitution of conjugal rights directing her to return home, that could help you proving that you have not caused any harm moreover you are intending to bring her back.

       

    • ansYou can file a application for anticipatory bail seeking bail in the event she files any criminal complaint including dowry and domestic violence case.Send a notice for restitution of conjugal rights directing her to return home,that could help you proving that you have not caused any harm moreover you are intending to bring her back.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir, My wife threats of legal action and my salary deduction when I ask for…
    A false 498a complaint is logged against me and my parents in aashti taluka court…

    Hello Sir, I have a question regarding ipc 420. Suppose a person was born and…

    How can I get custody of my daughter if I file for divorce

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly