how to initiate criminal case against the husband for cheating


I m married since feb 2016 according to Hindu custom. My husband wants a divrce now saying mine and his parents have miscommnication. i have watsapp chats and voice recordings of him flirting with many other girls. and he is very close to his best friends wife. i work in UAE he told he had job in UAE at time of wedding . i spent money to bring him here for 3 months visit and tried for job here. but he deliberatley dit ind any jb and i renewed his for for 3 more mnths paying huge amout of oney but he stayed here only for 15 days and went bangalore saying he will do monts course there n come back. he changed his mmind there t start a business. i accepted that too. on nov 24 , i went back hme, but he dint come to meet me. on dec 20th, he asked me for divorce. i begged him to give 1 more chance but he dint . In my community tht is SNDP, first divorce to be done there then later to court . i need to know if i can file criminal case with proof i have bcz he s spreading false statements

Answers (3)


239 votes

Hai.
Tats a big query. Any how.....
The community divroce is kind f a cerimonial thing n dont have any legal value, anywhere.
The query says u r not willing to divorce. So am confused wheather u need him in ur future life or not is also a doubty. Going through ur query n ur statement there is a lot of things to me done apart than cheating. I can assure u the money and belongings to have returned from him. Alot f things can be done in ur case. But restrain that if u want to get things settled with him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

82 votes

I m married since feb 2016 according to Hindu custom. My husband wants a divrce now saying mine and his parents have miscommnication. i have watsapp chats and voice recordings of him flirting with many other girls. and he is very close to his best friends wife. i work in UAE he told he had job in UAE at time of wedding . i spent money to bring him here for 3 months visit and tried for job here. but he deliberatley dit ind any jb and i renewed his for for 3 more mnths paying huge amout of oney but he stayed here only for 15 days and went bangalore saying he will do monts course there n come back. he changed his mmind there t start a business. i accepted that too. on nov 24 , i went back hme, but he dint come to meet me. on dec 20th, he asked me for divorce. i begged him to give 1 more chance but he dint . In my community tht is SNDP, first divorce to be done there then later to court . i need to know if i can file criminal case with proof i have bcz he s spreading false statements

Answer
Yes you can file criminal case
you can File case for return of Ornaments
Regards
Advocate

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
172 votes

You can file DR case and 498A case against him and his family for these things done only if you need divorce he will get it.ring me in eight five four seven two zeo four gour zero for detailed advice.you can get divorce only through Court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hi im  my age is 35 my wife had affair with 2 guys which i come to know by seeing whatsapp chats i have 9 yr daughter and 4 yr son . son is with …

Read More

I am a 37 years old house wife. I am going through a lot of stress in my marriage. I have two children aged 5 years and 10 years from my marriage…

Read More

Hello, my uncle wants to file a divorce as his wife is having extramarital affairs with couple of guys. And she has been caught red handed several tim…

Read More

I am married and have two kids. I have an affair with a girl and I wish to keep her with me and her parents are against it. She is ready to stay with …

Read More