How to file domestic violence and child custody case


i get married on 24/01/2015, i have 4 months child. my mother cant see n both parents are above 65 age. my wife and her family mentally herress them and wife n her family wants only money. they did mrg just to misuse Domestic violance act. i severly stuck. so, now what to do to get child custody and get divorce too. i want divorce as earliest without paying anything to her family they married just bcoz they can misuse the law. her parents threaten alway my parents about misuse of the law. kindly guide me what to do..?

Answers (2)


229 votes

Dear
Domestic matter is filed by wife against the husband and its family for harresment and depriving the right of marriage.
while child custody case is diffrerent thing. Generally the cour provides child to her mother in case if it is below 5 years and in rest of case to his father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

As per Gaurdian act of India, minor child under age of 5 years live with mother but if show some concurrent proof then court will grant custody of your minor child.

You can file a divorce petition under head of cruelty, but in every case you have to pay a maintenance to your wife until second marriage of her.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles