×

queshow should i get divorce from my wife

We got married 1 year ago and it was a love marriage. However, we dont get along well as she does what she wants and we have been fighting regularly. Please tell me how can I get divorce and how much time it will take.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      If she is ready then you may take divorce mutually, otherwise you will have to file divorce petition on the ground of cruelty and harashment and for that you should have concrete evidences of cruelty and harrasment.

       

    • anssad to know but yes you can file the divorce petition before the proper court of law . however even you both are ready for divorce then also it will take minimum six month to conclude the proceeding.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansSir,
      Firstly from your query for getting divorce only ground for You is cruelty which you have to prove time required depends how case goes. Secondly both of you agree than you can file mutual divorce petition for which 6 months period from filing petition. for both these petition 1 years of marriage should be completed than only you can file petition. I will prefer to get mutual consent divorce petition if wife agrees for which both can contact One Advocate jointly.
      Regards
      Pramod Kale.
      Advocate

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansIf she is ready then you may take divorce mutually, otherwise you will have to file divorce petition on th e ground of cruelty and harashment and for that you should have concrete evidences of cruelty n harrashment.

      Advocate Uday Jadhav

        Bibvewadi, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    his not ready to give divorce and we are not staying together past 2 years…
    I and my wife are thinking of divorce with mutual agreement. Her parent are not…
    Presently I've a strained relationship with my wife. I would like to go for a…
    Sir, I am separated from my wife last 1 and half yr. I file a…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly