How much time does it take for mutual divorce.


How much does it take to get divorce if both parties involved are agreeable? Does it have to be filled in same city where marriage is registered. I belong to Hindu religion.

Answers (4)


171 votes

How much does it take to get divorce if both parties involved are agreeable? Does it have to be filled in same city where marriage is registered. I belong to Hindu religio

Ans : if you expedite it may take two to three months depending upon the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

344 votes

it takes six months from the date of filing a petition for mutual divorce. it is not necessary that you have to file a petition where your marriage got registered. you can file the petition before a family court where you are presently residing.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
82 votes

As per Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, if you file for mutual divorce petition, you need to compulsory wait for 6 months of waiting period from the date of filing the mutual divorce petition before the family court. So, overall it will take around 6 and a half month for you to get mutual divorce decree from the court. for the purpose of filing the petition, the Jurisdiction is attracted as either last place of staying together as husband and wife or current place of residence of either of the party.

95 votes

For divorce by mutual consent under the Hindu Marriage Act, a joint petition has to be filed by both the husband and wife. Ordinarily it takes about 6-7 months time from filing to ending of the case. It can be filed in the city where both the parties reside, or where they got married.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles