LawRato

How much money can my wife demand in mutual divorce?


20-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Married for 1.5yr. I am working in Private sector earning around 24lacs/annum. Wife is also employed in private sector earning 4lacs/annum. How much max alimony or settlement amount she can demand? How much monthly maintenance she can demand?nThey have sent mutual divorce petition.
Answers (4)

Answer #1
578 votes
hi it depends on the case to case basis maximum maintenance the court can award is 10 to 15 percent as in your case she is working women and if there are any chidren then the settlement amount may vary

LawRato


Answer #2
998 votes
wife shall be entitled to receive an allowance for the maintenance from her husband, if she refuses to live with her husband. Wife must not refuse to live with her husband without sufficient reason to get maintenance.
Answer #3
999 votes
Dear queriest as per your query you have mentioned that what alimony can be demanded by your wife or settlement amount in divorce, it totally depends on you both if you mutual decide an amount and you are ready to pay the same, and if it then if she demands/apply before the court then it is the Hon'ble court's decision to pass the same, for more information about the same kindly contact me at
Answer #4
648 votes
no one can predict. It depends upon your ability and her eligibility.
In regular courses, one will demand 2 or 3 times more than they afforded as dowry. Some times it may be returning of same amount (dowry).
But in recent times it's (the quantum of alimony) became very fancy and wives demanding by comparing with their friends/ relatives/or any known incidents by saying that somewhere a husband paid an amount of 50 lacs/1 crore/so on..... and that she is also eligible/entitled for such a huge amount.
In fact, your advocate will deal the matter settlement at least as he can.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."