×

quesHow much alimony a wife is entitled to after a divorce?

How much alimony a wife is entitled to after a divorce? Also does daughters have any right in their father's property?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Daughters have equal right in father's property as sons.

      A wife is entitled to same living standard as maintained by the husband. The court decides maintenance of wife depending on financials of the husband.

    • ansDaughters have equal right in father's property as sons.

      A wife is entitled to same living standard as maintained by the husband. The court decides maintainence of wife depending on financials of the husband.

      Advocate Kanika Bhutani

        Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband has mentally tourtured me for 7 years and now i am at my…
    what is the procedure for registration and validation of my “UK Court Divorce Decree” in…

    A judge of the A.P. High Court, Hyderabad in the open court on 15-7-2011 has…

    Hi, my sister married 10 years back and separated after 1 year without legal procedure.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
    /divorce-legal-advice/how-much-alimony-a-wife-is-entitled-to-after-a-divorce-2907