×

queshow long does a compensation case take?

if they applied compensation case how long it will take to clear
what would be the comopnsation if no ernings

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear sir/Madam,

      If they applied for Maintenance (Compensation) an permanent alimony, case may be adjudicated with in one year, before adjudicated they have opportunity to settle the issue through Mediation.

      Advocate Shashikumar K

        Cunningham Road, Bangalore

    • anscompensation would mean maintenance in a family court, it would take approximately 5 to 6 hearings, usually the judge would afford sufficient opportunity to both parties to plead their case, in any event if there in no documentary proof of earnings, then the judge would be inclined to decide in favour of the party opposing the petition.

      Advocate Kiran N Murthy

        Indiranagar, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I dont want divorce but i want to stay seperate so that husband realises our…
    I want to know: 1. How much compensation I will have to give to my…
    my wife characterless they love some other person they are threaten last 3 year morally…

    My Bother who is working in Pune was married in 1998 at Lucknow . His…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly