How early can I get a divorce from husband?


Not living with husband since a year . want divorce. Is it necessary to wait for six months for results. Is there any possibility to get divorce in short period without wastage of time? Hindu by religion.


Answers (1)

Mutual divorce compulsory cooling wsiting time is six months, unless any partner is having any deadly diseseas then the divorce can be faster. Mutual divorce can be possible provided your partner is willing for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

How much time it can take? We have a flat in Bangalore, in joint name. Who will get it, so right? We have a daughter of one year nine month. Who will …

Read More

my brother has filed a case for divorce in siliguri court. respondents are belonging to assam . they appeal in supreme court for case transfer in thei…

Read More

Married on Feb'06'. Child birth on Jan'09'. Objected on staying at my parent's place for 3 months just post delivery. Asked me to …

Read More

What can I do to if I want to go ahead for filing a case against a husband who keeps abusing, fighting, comparing. He is good in front of family but t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue