queshow can i get Divorce from my wife

I got married a year back. My wife is also working with a private firm. I belong to a homely family. In the starting of marriage my wife demanded to take her out few times. But my family did not considered it right and even i was not able to convince them for the same. Slowly difference started arising between us. I feel that the way she communicate things is not proper. She got few proofs of my past relationship with my colleague who was working with me till few months back and who is married now. My wife used to torture me with questions related to my present relationship with my colleague. She is even harassing me that she has evidences of me and my colleague being online together on whatsapp for conversation. She is blaming me of emotional infidelity. I have undergone through a dreadful phase of depression, and still suffering from sleep disorders. She has failed to give emotional security to me. On these grounds i have asked her for a divorce. But she is not willing for the same. What legal actions can be taken for the same? Can she file a case of harassment against me and my family. Its been a year of our marriage and after 2 months of the marriage my family and me had a formal talk with her regarding her conduct and the way she talks at her parents home. At that time her parents also accepted that they way of her expression is not proper. I have also recorded the talks. Can this recording formally work against her to nullify harassment case.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ans In matrimonial dispute of irreparable nature it always best to end the same by way of mutual divorce. So convince her to do the same , may be, in lieu of permanent alimony. Explore the first option only if the marriage is not going to work at all. Yes, she can file case for dowry harassment and other charges. However once you get bail, you need not worry much. The contested divorce suit does take time in India and if you could prover her mental tortures you can get divorce. Before doing these things I would strongly recommend you to give your marriage one final try

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Do I get maintenance after divorce.... If I go for mutual consent....
    I am married since May 2013 and have a baby boy who is one month…

    my wife charged following cases on me 498-A, 354 and 307, 506 of IPC R/w…

    I got married to a girl 1 year ago on 6th feb 2013 and my family…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly