How can i file a case of adultery against my wife


I had divorced my wife in 2011 in Islamic court in Mysore. She filed a case under 125,the court passed an order for maintenance,which i obliged. In 2016 we compromised in front of the court. Later i came to know that she is in illicit relation with a person. I left her and started living separately.now she has again filed a case under 125 for maintenance. Pls help me to file a case of adultery against her in the name of justice and equality

Answers (3)


219 votes

Dear friend,
It's a good case to contest and you taking things and thinking in right approach to save your self from draconian laws, what is real issue is most lawyer will not show interest in such cases , as they fear most about losing it,you better contact our office and talk in person...OFC : Adv Pankaj Kumar & associate..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

130 votes

A case of Adultery can be filed only against a legally wedded wife but in your own statement you have stated that you have Divorced her in 2012. The Divorce before an Islamic Court is valid only if both the parties have agreed to it, if either of the parties has disagreed then the Divorce has to be Declared by the Court of Law by filing a Declaration Suit.
Therefore the fact that you lived with her after the Divorce by Islamic Court is something that need to be clarified in order to give you the right guidance.
Also, in a case for Adultery, your wife will not be penalized but only the Adulterer ( the person she is having an illicit relationship with) is liable to be punished.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
88 votes

Going by your query, you have divorced your wife and are also paying maintenance with the earlier case of Section 125. What were the contents of your compromise? That will determine your legal position today.. As regards adultery, if you were divorced in 2011, then you cannot file a case. If you are still married to her as per the terms of your compromise - then you can file a case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles