Harassment and blackmailing by wife what are my legal rights


This is the case of my brother.My brother got love marriage in Oct 2009. Initial relation among them was cordial.But after spending few years she is demanding him to sell our parental property or make this property to her name,when my brother is denying she is giving threat that otherwise she will there kids, several times she attempted this act.

Answers (1)


209 votes

More information needed before we give any comments or solutions.
1) Is your father alive?
2) Is the partition has taken place?
3) Do you have mother ?
4) How many members are there in your family? ect.

call for more details


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles