Grounds for transfer of Divorce petition from one state to another


What can be the grounds to transfer a divorce case from one state to other?

Answers (2)


200 votes

This jurisdiction vests in the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India. A transfer petition can be moved and the court would consider it on the grounds of forum convenience of the parties. The convenience/inconvenience of parties would be considered in the case. The possibility of vedio conferencing is also looked into by the SC these days


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

301 votes

To transfer a case from one state to another we have to file a transfer petition in Supreme Court and convince supreme court how you shall suffer irreparable justice if the case is not transferred .
Feel free to have a word with me for more information.
All the best

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles