Girl's family forcing to marry and blackmailing to file dowry case


I am a 24 yrs old Hindu boy.i got engaged in 2015.but is was against my decision .now it is ok.but now girls now girls family is forcing me for marriage but I am not ready for marriage for 1.5-2 yrs.but girls family saying that if I am not ready for marriage then they will file a case of dowry and cheating.what should I do please help me.

Answers (1)


142 votes

Hiii
Sir don't worry dowry case is not made out at this stage because marriage not solemnised and you are ready to marriage after 2 year so it's not cheating so dont worry
First you send a representation to police and a copy of representation also send girl family.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles