×

quesGirl is against the dowry but family is supporting dowry system

I do not want my family to give dowry in my marriage. In our community it is ok and normal and a matter of pride to give and take more and more dowry as it creates a certain status for the families. I personally do not endorse it and am against it. A flat, a car worth lakhs, cash , jewellery beyond several other household items amounts to proper dowry. Its not a case of forced dowry. The family willingly agrees cz they want the girl to be married and they are doing this for her good. But isn't this dowry? Especially when the girl herself does not want it to be this way. What should be done?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansGiving and taking dowry, both are prohibited and is offence under dowry prohibition act, however since you shall not initiate any action against your own family, you can speak with them to share your thoughts. One may refer to these items as gifts in the event these are willingly given to bride by parents of bride and not demanded by Groom and his family.

      Advocate Vivek Nasa

        Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My friend has passed her 3rd date of divorce given by the court the other…
    I am Kiran working now. I am living sapretly with my two kids at my…
    My query is that my schoolmate and me are in love since 2005 we wanted…

    I lost my husband 1.5 years back and have a 10year old son. My inlaws had taken…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly