Girl already married but did not stay with husband. Can she remarry?


My friend is getting married. The girl he is getting married already did court marriage 2 years before. But she didn't stay together. Will this be a valid marriage? Is the marriage cancelled if the couple doesn't stay together at all after marriage?


Answers (3)

It will not be a valid marriage until the girl is divorced from first husband.even if she did not stay with him, the marriage is not cancelled until court gives divorce.The girl must take divorce from first husband otherwise second marriage. Is illegal and void


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Thank you for your mail
your friend cannot marry her unless the lady files for divorce / annulment she has to do the above said even if she has not lived with her husband
She must get her marriage dissolved first

your friend can't marry a woman who is already married
As he can't marry an already married woman

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

The marriage cannot be held to be invalid. However, the marriage could not be consummated due to reasons of impotency, then the provisions of Section 12 of the Hindu Marriage Act come into play.

Advise your friend to first seek annulment of her previous marriage on the ground of non-cohabitation or she may seek divorce by mutual consent.

Best,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want to know the Procedure how to cancel marriage or marriage certificate in Arya Samaj Mandir after getting divorce. My friend got married for 5 ye…

Read More

Sir/Madam, I got exparte divorce decree in Jan 2018 and got married in August 2018, till now divorce decree is not placed for set aside or cancelled, …

Read More

In 2012 i did an engagement and to apply for my wife visa i did registration marriage. However as per Hindu marriage we are not married at all in temp…

Read More

Marriage was registered in front of marriage registrar fraudulently. It happened 5-6 months back. How can we get the marriage null and void?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue