×

quesFrom where to get relief if suffereing from domestic violence?

What are the options available to a person if she is suffering from domestic violence? What are the options fro where she can get relief?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can approach the police by making a call on 100 or by filing a complaint.

      Better way is to file a complaint under domestic violence act before the court and seek relief.

      The court will then direct the police to take appropriate action, in case required.

    • ansYou can approach the police by making a call on 100 or by filing a complaint.
      Better way is to file a complaint under domestic violence act before the court and seek relief. The court will then direct the police to take appropriate action, in case required.

      Advocate Kanika Bhutani

        Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    What does the law state with regard to division of property acquired by a couple…
    I want to get divorce from my wife. We have been married for 7 years…
    My wife complained in women cell against me and my father which are totally false…
    working as teacher. I got married 5 years ago. I lived for 6months with my…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly