Foreign court grant divorce to couple married under HMA in Australia


sir My husband and I am permanent resident of Australia from 2012. due to domestic viloence and dowry demand i hd to lodge police complaint in India and based on my evidences invetsigation occured for 1 year and then FIR was lodged. Now my husband filled for the divorce in Australia and showed false affidavit of living two years apart. I have evidences that separation date an dperiod is disputed. I filled my objections with hindu marriage law of 1955 and also that my husban dmade the fals eaffidavit of separation and i have proofs. I also explaine dabout criminal and civil procceedings onging in India but judge did not considering anything. afte rreply now i got a lette rthat very soon we have two hour hearing in which court will grant the divorce. if hindu couple can getdivorce by hindu law then how come w ecan rais ethis law in foreign court where no one is caring? It is nw impossible to get justice


Answers (2)

There are so many things I have to presume you both are in Australia and presume that you are citizens there then your divorce proceedings are governed according to law there then hindu law is not applicable if you are contesting the case you can prove that his affidavit is false then i think divorce will not be granted


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear, as per law your divorce should be as per Hindu law but there is condition that if you contested the divorce even if it is in Australia as per their law then that divorce will be valid in India. Only one sided divorce is not valid. But there are many points and judgments of supreme court of India, which could help you.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello Sir, My marriage before 6 month. My wife behaviour not good for me and my family one day she is talk to my mother rudely then i slapped him then…

Read More

The fake DOWRY LIST is provided by in laws in false FIR .THEY HAVE ALSO CLAIMED TO GIVEN Rs 10 lacs.No signed list was maintained as per dowry prohibi…

Read More

 my cousin, get married a person 17 years back. 25K dowry paid at the time of marriage.His parents hide the truth that he may not be fit do …

Read More

I cannot pay alimony or any maintenance money to my wife but I want a Divorce from her. The dispute started when my wife went to mahila aayog in Feb 1…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue