×

quesFiling for divorce. How to avoid wife from taking my joint property?

if a person is joint owner of property(house) with parent. in order to avoid wife to acquire property right, is it possible to remove his name from property ? case is not filed from any side yet

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      If you are a joint owner with your parents then you can execute a deed of relinquishment and thereby conferring them the absolute right in the entire property.

      Then your wife cannot claim any share/rights over that property as your parents will be the sole owner of the same. Your wife is entitle to claim share only with respect to your property(if it is in existence).

      A person can transfer a property from joint owners to single owners by way of Transfer or gift. the same must be registered and the necessary stamp duty and registration fees must be paid. 

    • ansIrrespective of the the reason, a person can transfer a property from joint owners to single owners by way of Transfer or gift. the same must be registered and the necessary stamp duty and registration fees must be paid.

      Advocate Praneeta Sharma

        Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

    • ansIf you are a joint owner with your parents then you can execute a deed of relinquishment and thereby conferring them the absolute right in the entire property. Then your wife cannot claim any share/rights over that property as your parents will be the sole owner of the same. Your wife is entitle to claim share only with respect to your property(if it is in existence).

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi some man in Faridabad having sexual relations with my wife I checked DNA test…
    we had divorce and put a false case and asked for maintenance there are lot…
    Hi my Bst fiend have in big trouble please let me what we do for…
    I have been married for 17 yrs.From very beginning my married life was not very…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly